Relocation FAQ

The most important questions and answers about moving and storage

FAQ Relocation - Frequently asked questions

Can I move with Tischendorf only in Kiel and Germany?

No, we have been working for our customers all over the world for many years, whether London, Oslo, Paris, New York, Rio de Janeiro, Cape Town or Sydney, we move you there and back again, but of course also from LĂŒbeck to Munich or from Cologne to Berlin.

Who is my contact person during the move?

From the first contact to the completion of all work, you will always have the same removal consultant. This ensures that no information is lost and that you, as our customer, are optimally looked after. If necessary, however, the other Tischendorf employees will of course also be happy to assist you.

What are the quality standards at Tischendorf?

All confern operations are certified according to ISO 9001:2015 and are regularly audited by an independent certification organisation for compliance with the defined quality specifications. In order to permanently improve our quality, we also conduct extensive customer surveys. The result: over 95% of our customers would move with us again.

Can I deduct removals from my taxes?

The estate agent demands a commission, the movers wages and the previous landlord cosmetic repairs - a move like that costs money. At least there is support from the tax authorities, even if you are moving for private reasons. But if you don't pay close attention, you can miss out on the tax benefits. You can find more on this topic here.

How much will my move cost?

The moving price is made up of many factors. For the actual transport (loading - transport - unloading), the distance in particular is decisive in addition to the removal volume. Further factors are, if desired, the packing and unpacking work, the furniture dismantling and assembly as well as the ordering of the packing material. The setting up of a no-stopping zone, the transport of pianos or grand pianos or the temporary storage of the removal goods are also relevant points for the determination of the removal price. Tischendorf UmzĂŒge will be happy to provide you with a binding estimate, please contact us.

When do I have to start planning the move?

It is best to start planning four to five weeks before the move. This gives you and us enough time to discuss all relevant points and organise everything necessary. In individual cases, it is of course also possible to react at shorter notice. It is best to contact one of our removal consultants directly and ask whether your desired date is still feasible.

How do I determine my moving volume?

The easiest and fastest way is to use the Tischendorf removal calculator. We provide this here on the website at the top and in the navigation. Alternatively, you can also have a mover scan sent to you, fill it out and send it to us. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact our team of advisors.

Can I rent or buy packaging materials from you?

Of course, if you wish, we will provide you with our professional packing materials in good time before the start of the move so that you can pack in peace. If you are unsure about one or the other item, we will also be happy to help you pack it.

How am I protected against damage caused by moving?

The legal liability of the freight forwarder exists automatically and does not require a separate agreement. However, it is limited in terms of reason and amount (§§ 451 ff. HGB). In order to spare you all conceivable inconveniences in the event of damage, we offer a special transport insurance policy, the coverage of which considerably exceeds the statutory liability provisions. Simply ask your removal consultant about this topic.

Can I store my removal goods temporarily with you?

If you are unable to unload your removal goods directly, e.g. because your new flat is still being renovated or you have not yet found a new flat at your destination, you are welcome to use our storage service. We are also happy to help you with partial storage during your stay abroad. If you have any questions about the procedure and the possible storage locations, simply contact your relocation advisor.

Is your estimate binding?

Yes, the price is binding on the basis of the agreements made up to the specified date. Should there be any changes later, e.g. if additional ancillary services are required or the volume of the move changes, we will be happy to provide you with a new offer. Should additional work be required during the move, this will be invoiced subsequently according to the actual expenditure.